Thursday, May 24, 2012

No Lies, Just Love

Disclaimer: Shit's about to get real. You have been warned.

If I post a link to my blog on FB and you choose to click it and read what the blog says, please do not have the audacity to passive aggressively talk about what you can or cannot believe what some people would put down in writing.

Don't real world LOL (Thanks McCord for that term) as you read but then snarkily say that what I write could be misunderstood and that I should be considerate of others' feelings.

How about you man or woman the fuck up and say shit to my face....like I am sort of but not really doing right now? Seriously people, if you know me in real life, you should fully aware that I pull no punches. Wait, I guess by not naming some of you hypocritical bastards I technically AM pulling punches...but y'all get what I'm saying.

I don't force any of you to read my blog. I may strongly suggest that you read it, like it, comment on it, follow it, etc. under threat of making you blog fodder, but the majority of you read/like/comment/follow because we're friends and I make you laugh. You know I would never write anything terrible about you and not just because I would have to come up with more blog names. I want readers that WANT to read this mush that comes from my twisted mind, not FB/Twitter/Blog stalkers that are looking for a reason to be offended.

Also, I have been wanting to write more; not just Thursday thrashings as I have come to call them. I've been thinking about making myself a blog schedule. Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday blogs. Thursday would be about school (of course) but I am taking suggestions for Tuesday and Saturday. I will also be having a guest blogger once a month. I know some crazy ass ladies (and gents) who I would love to feature. Not all of them have their own blog, but they either inspire me, scare me, or make me laugh and I would love to share that with my people. BTW, some of my followers also have blogs. LS, and Ana are some of them and I read there stuff. Each one is different but they are all much nicer than I and if you're looking to get all up in this blogger thing, I would check them out.

Okay, that's my rant. I would appreciate any suggestions or comments via here or FB. If not, eh, I won't threaten you...THIS time. Also, every blog title is a song. Most of the time I pick good ones that don't just apply to the blog

Stand by for my Thursday Thrashing.

3 comments:

Shannon {ava_caitlyn} said...

WOOT! I agree. If you don't like this blog, then don't read. ;)

I would love to be a guest, I need to find something crazy to write about... ;)

L. said...

If I guest post, would I be given carte blanche to swear as much as I want? That alone would be reason enough to volunteer!

Tiffany said...

You ladies are surely welcome to be guest bloggers. If you want to cuss, get it girls. Listen though, seriously, I want you to blog about whatever you want, you don't have to have the same tone or snark as me. I want to diversify...lol.

Post a Comment

 
;